"AccessBank" and "ASAN Volunteers " started the “AIM” project
The first arrangements within the frames of the project were held in Shirvan and Sabirabad. Totally over 600 pupils in grades 9-11 participated in the both arrangements. Trainings conducted by the representatives of AccessBank and ASAN Volunteers, were held in topics of right choice of profession, modern innovative and technological novelties, applying for the world trends, self-development, as well as unleashing of pupils’ creative and intellectual potential.
Gunay Jalilova, Director of Corporate Banking and Marketing departments said that the main purpose of realization of this project is supporting the pupils in their career choice and their acknowledgement with the new trends as well as setting a precise target and motivation in its achievement. The Director also described the Bank’s activity and the opportunities for career growth here: “Basing upon my own experience I can say that I deal with favorite job, still improve myself and gain new knowledge. Thus, I recommend all of you always improve yourselves and increase your knowledge. Be sure that dealing with favorite job will take you to success”.
Sabina Gurbanova, the Bank’s Executive Director/Digital Banking briefed the pupils on the new trends in IT sector. According to her words, there is a great demand in highly qualified specialists in this sector: "This sector intensively develops in our country as all over the world. The Azerbaijani IT specialists could prove themselves not only in our country but also abroad. I recommend you to pay attention to new trends apart from the traditional specialties and choose the specialties which better fit you."
Then, the questions of the pupils participating at the workshops were responded. The interest to the workshops was very high and subsequently, the most of the pupils were very active.
At the end, the pupils were presented gifts and books by the bank.
It should be noted that within the frames of the AIM project similar trainings covering pupils in grades 9-11 will be held in various regions of the country.