The Micro Finance Bank of Azerbaijan began its operations in Baku on October 29, 2002, and was re-branded in September 2008 as AccessBank. Bank has rapidly developed within a brief period and gained great achievements. The most important stages of development are specified below.
• Thanks to implementation of “Access2Success” project, AccessBank was awarded by The Azerbaijan Banks Association (ABA) as "The most active supporter in improving financial literacy".
• AccessBank signed AZN 17 mln. loan agreement with Enabling Qapital, one of the leading European investment companies.
• Visa awarded AccessBank for the effective promotion of cashless payments, as well as for issuing cards for children and teenagers - myCard Junior.
• Deposit portfolio of AccessBank exceeded one billion manats.
• AccessBank has conducted Access2Success project, aimed at development of professional skills of female entrepreneurs, with the support from its main shareholder – Asian Development Bank.
• AccessBank bevame the first bank to join Agent Banking project, implemented jointly with the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan and “Azərpoçt”.
• Access2Success trainings have been organized for female entrepreneurs
• AccessBank has joined the United Nations Women's Empowerment Principles (WEPs) initiative and therefore became the first Azerbaijani bank, which started to apply these principles.
• President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on approving "Direct agreement on investment document between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Masdar Azerbaijan Energy LLC and AccessBank CJSC".
• AccessBank has successfully increased its capital base by AZN 11.4m through the new investment from its existing shareholders. Capital increase has been initiated through the issuance of AZN 11 388 889 Preferred Shares with a nominal of AZN 1.
• AccessBank has issued inaugural theme bonds for development of agro sector in the country. Bonds in the amount of USD 5M with 18 months term, coupon rate of 5.5% per annum have been issued and fully placed.
• AccessBank opened its 30th branch in Nakhchivan.
• AccessBank opened its 31st branch in Gabala.
• TV and radio presenter Tural Yusifov has been elected as the new face of AccessBank.
• David Tsiklauri has been appointed Chairman of Board at AccessBank.
• The 29th branch of AccessBank has been opened in Shamkir city.