Established in 2002, AccessBank Azerbaijan stands as a pioneering financial institution dedicated to fostering financial inclusion and supporting economic growth in Azerbaijan. With a robust network of branches (more than 30 branches) across the country, AccessBank provides a wide array of banking services to individuals and businesses, including savings and deposit accounts, loans, and innovative financial products tailored for micro, small, and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs).
The bank's impressive growth is reflected in its valued financial data, including substantial net profits, indicative of its sound financial management and strategic initiatives. AccessBank's strong performance is underscored by key financial metrics such as total capital and total assets, which highlight its stability and resilience in the competitive banking sector.
AccessBank CJSC began its operations in Baku on October 29, 2002. In its early years, it was known as the Azerbaijan Microfinance Bank (AMMB). From September 8, 2008, it has been operating under the name "AccessBank". Currently, the bank has 32 branches in Baku city, Absheron, and other regions.
AccessBank in Azerbaijan is primarily engaged in providing financial services to micro and small entrepreneurs, as well as to low and middle-income families.
• The successful implementation of “Access2Success” project led to receiving the "The most active supporter in improving financial literacy" award from The Azerbaijan Banks Association (ABA)..
• AccessBank secured a credit agreement valued at 17 million AZN with the prestigious European investment company, Enabling Qapital Ltd.
• Visa recognized AccessBank for its effective promotion of cashless payments and for introducing the myCard Junior, aimed at children and teenagers.
• AccessBank's deposit portfolio surpassed one billion manats.
• AccessBank initiated the Access2Success project, focused on enhancing the professional skills of female entrepreneurs, with support from its primary shareholder, the Asian Development Bank.
• AccessBank became the first bank to participate in the Agent Banking project, a collaborative effort with the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan and "Azərpoçt".
• Access2Success training sessions were conducted for female entrepreneurs.
• AccessBank joined the United Nations Women's Empowerment Principles (WEPs) initiative, marking the bank as the first in Azerbaijan to adopt these principles.
• The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed a decree approving the "Direct agreement on investment document between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Masdar Azerbaijan Energy LLC, and AccessBank CJSC."
• AccessBank significantly increased its capital base by AZN 11.4m through additional investment from existing shareholders. This capital infusion commenced with the issuance of AZN 11,388,889 Preferred Shares, each with a nominal value of AZN 1.
• AccessBank issued inaugural theme bonds to foster development in the agricultural sector. These bonds, totaling USD 5 million with an 18-month term and a coupon rate of 5.5% per annum, were fully subscribed.
• AccessBank opened its 30th branch in Nakhchivan and its 31st branch in Gabala.
• TV and radio presenter Tural Yusifov was elected as the new ambassador for AccessBank.
• David Tsiklauri assumed the position of Chairman of the Board at AccessBank.
• AccessBank expanded its presence with the opening of its 29th branch in Shamkir city.
• AccessBank contributed 250,000 AZN to Azerbaijan’s Fund to Support the Fight Against Coronavirus.
• AccessBank allocated 200,000 AZN for the restoration of the territorial integrity of The Republic of Azerbaijan.
• AccessBank introduced a special moratorium on loan payments for businesses affected by the pandemic quarantine.
• Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, a world-renowned Azerbaijani chess grandmaster, became the brand ambassador for AccessBank.
• AccessBank was honored as "Bank of the Year" for the fifth time by The Banker magazine.
• The Bank approved a strategic development plan covering 2020-2022.
• AccessBank unveiled alterations in its shareholder structure.
• AccessBank received the STP Quality Award from Raiffeisen Bank International AG.
• The Supervisory Board of the Bank welcomed new members.