3d Secure is an advanced technology that allows you to avoid fraud when using payment cards on the Internet. The bank verifies the authenticity of the card and the identity of its owner in real time — that is why a high level of protection is achieved.
Security of transactions is ensured by the mandatory entry of the cardholder with a one-time password, which is automatically sent by the bank as an SMS message to the mobile phone.
Cardholder receives the password directly at the moment of operation, and it can be used only once. Even knowing all the details of the card, fraudsters will not be able to make an online payment on the card connected to the service on the site supporting this technology, as the SMS will come only to the mobile phone number cardholder.
The service is free of charge.
Cash by Code
"Cash by Code" is a fast, convenient and safe transfer of funds via ATM at any time of day, to a person who does not have a bank card. In order to use this service to the sender of funds it is necessary to insert the card in the ATM, choose the ATM menu "cash by Code", then the sender must enter the amount of transfer and mobile phone number of the recipient of funds.
The system generates a 10-digits code in two parts. The first part of the code (the first five digits) is sent as an SMS message to the mobile phone number of the recipient of the transfer, and the second part of the code (the last five digits) is printed as a cheque and remains with the sender. The sender must inform the recipient of the transfer the code specified in the cheque. To receive cash, the recipient must approach the ATM and enter both parts of the code sequentially (the first part comes by SMS-message and the 2nd part informs the sender).