myCard Junior will support our young athletes at the XVII European Youth Summer Olympic Festival.
26 July 2023
AccessBank and the Proud Partner of the National Olympic Committee – Vısa   presented myCard Junior debit cards to the young athletes participating in the XVII European Youth Summer Olympic Festival. Additionally, special myCard Premium cards in the Platinum category were also provided to the coaching staff. The youth Olympic team, consisting of young athletes, will enjoy the privileges of VISA cards throughout the festival in Maribor, Slovenia.
Implemented with the support of AccessBank, the project offers additional opportunities for athletes. myCard Junior will enable them to take advantage of benefits such as daily purchases, online payments, earnings cashback for non cash payments, additional advantages on a positive card balance, cashback at partner networks, flight delay and baggage loss insurance, free access to airport VIP lounges, concierge services for any inquiries, and other privileges.
It should be noted that Azerbaijan will be represented by 36 athletes in the disciplines of athletics, tennis, swimming, cycling, mountain biking, judo, and gymnastics at the Games held in Maribor. The official opening ceremony of the festival will take place on July 23, and the closing ceremony on July 29. The festival will involve nearly 3,600 young athletes aged 14 to 18 from 48 participating countries, competing in 11 sports.