AccessBank raised USD 5 million from Swiss asset manager – responsAbility Investment AG
AccessBank, proudly announces the financial support from its investor– responsAbility Investment AG, a prestigious international financial institution. AccessBank has structured the Loan Agreement with two financial inclusion funds managed by responsAbility.
The bank concluded a 3-year Loan Agreement securing a total amount of USD 3 million and a loan of USD 2 million. The funds raised will be utilized for initiatives aimed at encouraging and developing entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan, including the financing of microloans, which is one of the Bank’s top priorities.
“We are thrilled to secure this financial support from our esteemed investor, responsAbility Investment AG. This transaction is not merely a business transaction, but also the establishment of a trusting relationship, underscoring our commitment to empowering entrepreneurs and small businesses in Azerbaijan. With these funds, we will further strengthen our initiatives to foster economic growth and prosperity in the region. Each loan is an opportunity to reach new horizons, and we are proud to be a part of this journey. Our goal is to be a reliable partner on the path to financial stability and prosperity for our customers”, said Davit Tsiklauri, Chairman of the Management Board of AccessBank.
responsAbility is recognized as one of the world's leading impact asset management and development investment companies. The Company operates a series of investment vehicles that provide private placements of debt and private equity, primarily in unlisted companies with business models in developing and emerging economies. Their involvement in this Loan Agreement reflects their confidence in AccessBank's vision and capabilities. responsAbility has more than USD 4.5 billion in assets invested in more than 250 companies across nearly 70 countries.